French
Panier
0
0,00 $CA
Continuer vos achats

Votre panier est vide.

Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information?

Generally, privacy legislation defines "personal information" as information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified. This policy will specifically address the personal information we collect, use, and disclose, which generally includes your name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, month and day of birth, billing and account information, and other information incidental to providing goods and services to you.


Information Collected Online:

Maisoncoterie.com gathers navigational information about where you go on our Website. This information allows us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us improve the quality of the online experience by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional information (for example, domain type, browser version, service provider) may be collected which will provide information regarding the general use of our Website and may be used as described below under "Using Information We Collect Online.


Using Information Collected Online:

We use the information collected at Maisoncoterie.com for the following purposes:

1.To understand your needs and preferences, personalize your experience at our website and when we send you marketing materials, and develop, sell or provide products and services, and possibly to conduct surveys, research and evaluations. This may include sending marketing communications regarding our products, services, and promotions.

2.To fulfill your requests, such as email a friend and Wish List, and to assist you with any questions you may have regarding our Website or in relation to an order.

3.To complete your transaction for our goods or process your return or exchange.

4.To manage and develop Maison Coterie business and operations, administer accounts, and collect and process payments.

5.To detect and protect Maison Coterie and other third parties against error, negligence, fraud, theft, and other illegal activities and to audit compliance with policies.

6.To save information stored in your online account per your request.

7.As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions.

8.If you send us information for a "Casting Call", we will only use that information to determine whether we are interested in you becoming a Maison Coterie model and to contact you about prospective modeling or fitting opportunities.


Information Shared with Third Parties

1.Legal Disclosures:

You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith and belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law in order to protect our customers (in store and online), users of our Website, the Website or the public.

2.Sale or Merger:

There is a possibility that Maison Coterie could merge with, acquire or be acquired by another business entity, or be involved in a corporate reorganization or other change of control. If such an action occurs, some or all of the personal information collected about you would be shared with this entity, and may also be retained by Maison Coterie.

3.Service Providers:

Maisoncoterie.com may use third parties to provide services to us, such as fulfilling orders (including, but not limited to, processing payments, providing fraud prevention services, and verifying addresses), providing electronic online investor information, monitoring site activity, serving site content, organizing information, conducting surveys, administering and sending mobile and email messages, and administering sweepstakes or contests. Such third parties may have access to your personal information to provide services on behalf of Maisoncoterie.com.


Cookies:

1.What are Cookies and how do we use them?

Maisoncoterie.com uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. The cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive. Information collected from cookies is used by maisoncoterie.com to evaluate the effectiveness of our Website, analyze trends, and administer the Website. The information collected from cookies allows us to determine such things as which parts of our Website are most visited and difficulties you may experience in accessing our Website. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our Website by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and information, as well as by resolving access difficulties. In addition, maisoncoterie.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart and to tell us whether you have visited maisoncoterie.com in the past. This allows you to maintain shopping carts between visits.

2.Third Party Cookies:

We use third party service provider(s) to assist us in better understanding the use of our Website. Our service provider(s) will place cookies on your computer and will receive information that we select that will educate us on such things as how you navigate around our Website, what features are most used, what products are browsed and aggregate purchasing information. Our service provider(s) analyzes this information and provides us with aggregate reports. The information and analysis provided by our service provider(s) will be used to assist us in better understanding your interests in our Website and how to better serve those interests. The information collected by our service provider(s) may be linked to and combined with information that we collect about you while you are visiting our Website.


Modifying Information

Maisoncoterie.com may modify information collected, used or disclosed at any given time, without any prior notice.


Security Statements

Maisoncoterie.com limits the number of employees who have access to the databases that contain personal data, and Maison Coterie employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality.


Maisoncoterie.com is designed to accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


Purchasing Online at Maisoncoterie.com:

When you purchase merchandise from Maisoncoterie.com, we gather personal information (i.e., name, billing, shipping and email address, telephone number and payment information), purchase information, which may also be combined with any store purchase information that you have made.


Creating an Account Online at Maisoncoterie.com:

You are given the opportunity to create an account at the Maisoncoterie.com online store. Creating an account allows you to then set up an address book, make a Wish List, and enjoy a quick checkouts function by having maisoncoterie.com automatically enter your billing address and preferred shipping information. Creating an account requires you to enter your email address, first and last name, and to create a password, and allows you to provide other personal information such as billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, birthday month and day. In addition, if you have created an account, you will be able to view your order details when you log into your account.


Updating Personal Information

If you have created an online account we prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. To do this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information, including your billing address and preferred shipping information. Just log-on to your account with your email address and password, and you will see an overview page where you can update your information.


Subscribing:

If you choose to receive emails or mobile alerts from how maisoncoterie.com, we will collect your email address or mobile phone number, and you may provide your gender and month and day of birth.


Opt-Out:

1.Email Addresses:

If you no longer wish to receive emails from Maisoncoterie.com, please follow the opt-out instructions on any email you receive from Maisoncoterie.com


By submitting personal information to Maisoncoterie.com and using maisoncoterie.com without exercising the opt-out rights noted above, you are agreeing that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this policy or as required by law.


Links:

For your convenience and enjoyment, our Website may contain links to other websites. Maisoncoterie.com does not evaluate and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such websites. We would urge you to review the privacy policies on each link to ensure that you are comfortable with their privacy policies and practices.


Questions About Privacy:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or similar provincial legislation, please email us at [email protected]


Career Opportunities:

You can submit your resume through email for certain positions in various cities. Your information (such as name, contact information, work experience, career interests, and educational background) will be collected and processed by one of our human resources personnel.


Fit Model:

If you choose to send us information in regards to being a Fit Model we ask that you provide your name, size stats, and contact information (such as your phone number, mailing address, and email address).


Casting Call:

If you choose to send us information in regards to a Casting Call we ask that you provide photographs yourself, as well as your name, size stats, and contact information (such as your phone number, mailing address, and email address).


Customer Service:

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the above, please contact a customer service representative at [email protected] between Monday -Friday from 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM EST or visit us at www.maisoncoterie.com. Please have your order number (#) on hand with you.